DACA Eligibility, Application and Renewal Service

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA), is filed on Form I-821D, to request that U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to exercise prosecutorial discretion in his or her favor under the Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) process, including consideration for Renewal of deferred action.

How to qualify for DACA:

An individual may be considered for Initial DACA if he or she:

1.Was under 31 years of age as of June 15, 2012;
2. Came to the United States before reaching his or her 16th birthday;
3. Has continuously resided in the United States since June 15, 2007, up to the present time;
4. Was present in the United States on June 15, 2012 and at the time of making his or her request for consideration of deferred action with USCIS;
5. You never had a lawful immigration status on or before June 15, 2012; or
Had no lawful status on June 15, 2012;
6. Is currently in school, has graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, has obtained a general educational development (GED) certificate, or is an honorably discharged veteran of the U.S. Armed Forces or U.S. Coast Guard.

An individual may be considered for Renewal of DACA if he or she met the guidelines for consideration of Initial DACA; and

1. Did not depart the United States on or after August 15, 2012 without advance parole;
2. Has continuously resided in the United States since he or she submitted his or her most recent request for DACA that was approved up to the present time; and
3. Has not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors, and does not otherwise pose a threat to national security or public safety.

If you are looking for a DACA Attorney in Houston contact Houston DACA Immigration Lawyer Gasana..