Non-Immigrant Visa Types

Let our Houston Visa Lawyer assist you

    • Work Visas in the U.S.

      This page contains information on work visas issued on the basis of petitions. In accordance with US immigration law, for temporary work in the United States, if you have non-immigrant status, you need to obtain a visa of the appropriate category, depending on the type of work performed. Most categories of temporary work visas require a potential employer or recruitment agency to file a petition. This petition must be approved by the US Citizenship and Immigration Services prior to applying for a work visa.

      All applicants applying for H, L, O, P and Q categories must have a petition approved by the Citizenship and Immigration Services. An I-129 petition must be approved before applying for a work visa to the US embassy or consulate. After approval of the petition, the employer or agent will receive a notification on Form I-797 (Approval Notification), which will be evidence of the approval of the petition. During the interview, the consular officer will verify the approval of the petition through the State Department’s Petition Management Information System (PIMS).

      In order to verify the fact of approval of your petition, you need to take information about the incoming number of the I-129 petition with you to an interview at the US embassy or consulate. Please note that the approval of the petition does not guarantee a visa. A visa may be denied if you do not meet the relevant criteria, which are provided for by immigration law.

      Employment Based Immigration in Houston

      An American employer may apply for an immigration work visa for an alien employee, which gives him the right to permanent residence and work in the US (Green Card). There are also other immigration categories for those who can apply independently (without a job offer), in particular for investors, individuals with extraordinary abilities or special talents that are in the interests of the United States government.

      Advantages of group E visas

      1. E-1 visa and E-2 visa are non-immigrant visas and can be issued an unlimited number of times without the right to obtain a residence permit or citizenship.
      2. The applicant must show the intention to invest in the business. Moreover, a company may belong to one person or  a firm that manages profit at its discretion.
      3. The amount of funds invested is not limited. The main conditions are that the investment should cover the minimum percentage of total costs.
      4. The type of company determines its value. In the process of obtaining permission to enter the US consulate, they take into account the expenses necessary to open such a business.
      5. E1 visa is issued to those who are already trading or undergoing the procedure of organization.
      6. E1 visa allows you to stay in the United States as long as it takes to run a business successfully. It can extend.

      Contact Our Houston Visa Attorney Today

      It is important to consult a Houston immigration lawyer if you need assistance with the non-immigrant visas. If you are looking for employment based visas in United States contact Houston Work Visa Attorney Claudine Umuhire Gasana.