E-2 visa for small business owners

How much money should I invest?
Business owners who plan to invest a small amount of money in the US economy and open their own business or invest in an existing company on the right of a partner, you can consider the option of obtaining an E-2 visa.

This visa is non-immigrant visa, is issued for a period of 2 years and does not lead to the status of permanent resident or to obtaining a green card, however, the number of extensions of such a visa has no legal restrictions. Therefore, the owners of E-2 have the opportunity to be in the United States as much as they need, of course, provided that they meet the conditions of a visa of this category, i.e. while the business will operate successfully in the United States.
e-2 investor visa in US. immigration lawyer services

Requirements for applicants for E-2 visa

The main limitation is the existing international agreements of the United States with a number of countries whose citizens can apply for an E-2 investor visa. Please contact us to find out what countries are included in the list.

The minimum investment threshold is not specified by law, but there are a number of conditions relating to the opening and operation of a new enterprise:

  • a business must function and generate income that ensures a normal existence in the States of the investor and his family members;
  • he entrepreneur must personally manage the company;
  • investment funds must be obtained from legitimate sources, while the investor must still have financial assets;
  • the amount of direct investment should ensure the obligations of the investor for the full business of the company.