The future of H-1B Specialty Occupation Work Visa in limbo as many changes are being implemented by the Department of Homeland Security

H-1B Specialty Occupation Work Visa

The H-1B non-immigrant work visa allows skilled foreign workers who hold at least a bachelor’s degree to be hired by U.S. employers in a “specialty occupation.” The maximum validity of the H-1B visa is 6 years and it is issued in three (3) year increment. The regulations allocate a total of 85,000 visas per fiscal year, including 20,000 allocated to foreign workers with a U.S. Master’s degree. Each fiscal year, U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) agency receives more petitions than there are available visas. For example, in the 2019 fiscal year, USCIS received 190,098 H-1B petitions and it had received 199,000 H-1B Petitions in the previous year (FY 2018). […]

H1-B Registration Rule

h-1b immigration

USCIS’ Proposed H1-B Registration Rule Creates More Uncertainty for Employers Just months short of the normal starting date for the annual H-1B petition process, USCIS has proposed major changes. U.S. employers who rely on this visa category, which is for jobs that require a bachelor’s or higher degree in a “specific specialty” or equivalent at the entry-level, are now in limbo, unsure whether these changes will be implemented before the normal petition-submission date. Just last week, USCIS issued a proposal to change the current system for H-1B “cap-subject” petitions. The proposal has two components: requiring employers to register online in advance to be eligible to submit an H-1B petition and reversing the order […]